Orders & Medals Society of America Forums American Medal Collecting Federal Medals #ed MARINE CORPS EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL listing

  • This topic has 1,613 voices and 2 replies.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #12168
    stalagluft1
    Participant

    I started this listing on another military forum site and thought it would be perfect to bring over to the OMSA site. This is a listing of known numbered medals and to whom they were issued. If you have something to add just copy it to your PC edit and then re-post it. Thanks to anyone that can keep this list growing!

    MARINE CORPS EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL

    M.No. Name / notes

    1 Roy L. Kinna
    20 Louis McLittle USMC
    24 Kenneth Inman
    42 Harry K Pickett USMC MG
    132 Thomas D. White (1st Lt Air Corps 1927-28 USMC Liaison Service)
    380 Charles A. Lockwood
    625 Guy F. Austin USMC (issued Dec 1941)
    818 Leland H. Alexander USMC
    858 Percy F. Archer USMC
    940 Bailey M. Coffenberg USMC
    1123 William C. Wise Jr USMC
    1487 John J. Maguire
    1515 Walter Yaecker, USMC
    1609 W. H. Pritchett
    2047 William C. Powers, Jr. USMC
    2147 Walter J. Green USMC
    2278 Joseph D Humphrey
    2568 Frank W. Dunham
    2664 USMC HQ (1933)
    2707 Vincent H Verga – Wake Island
    2778 Carroll J. Mulligan (Verified)
    2882 James D Connolly
    2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)
    2963 George K. Roush USMC
    3167 Lorenzo Yates
    3352 George J. Twieg USMC (Abyssinia Expedition – USS MACHIAS – 1903)
    3495 Francis M. Wulbern USMC
    3625 Ralph E. Freeman
    3694 Marvin Yandle
    3823 Monroe S. Swanson
    3926 George E. Gardner
    3933 Ronald A. Boone
    3950 Clyde Purvis
    4442 Leslie J. Cartwright
    4478 Unidentified
    4615 Claude Larkin (Unverified)
    4626 Unidentified – (US MINT)
    4726 David J. Trojan USMC
    4905 Jacob F. Plachta USMC – Aviator
    4924 Hiram Rasnick
    5103 Carl Chester Lewis USMC
    5123 William B. Croka USMC
    5544 William A. Edwards PHM1c (23 Jan 1935)
    5669 Floyd S. Ritchie
    5729 Charles F. McCarthy
    5946 Herman O. A. Keller
    6076 Emil E. Vanous USMC
    6700 Woodrow, Kessler (Unverified)
    7179 Harris F. Twohey
    7338 William J. B. Ragan
    7602 Horace D. Palmer USMC – Aviator
    8084 Robert E. Lee – Wake Island (issued 1945)
    8632 Charles McFarland
    8690 Frank Stone USMC (WWII POW)
    9247 Unidentified (Wake Island bar)
    9757 Thomas Condon – 1905 Panama (issued 1951)
    9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn – Wake Island

    #15121
    stalagluft1
    Participant

    Just added USMC LtG. James P. Barkeley #2617.

    MARINE CORPS EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL
    M.No. Name / notes

    1 Roy L. Kinna
    20 Louis McLittle USMC
    24 Kenneth Inman
    42 Harry K Pickett USMC MG
    132 Thomas D. White (1st Lt Air Corps 1927-28 USMC Liaison Service)
    380 Charles A. Lockwood
    625 Guy F. Austin USMC (issued Dec 1941)
    818 Leland H. Alexander USMC
    858 Percy F. Archer USMC
    940 Bailey M. Coffenberg USMC
    1123 William C. Wise Jr USMC
    1487 John J. Maguire
    1515 Walter Yeacker, USMC
    1609 W. H. Pritchett
    2047 William C. Powers, Jr. USMC
    2147 Walter J. Green USMC
    2278 Joseph D Humphrey
    2568 Frank W. Dunham
    2617 James P. Berkeley, Lt Gen. USMC
    2664 USMC HQ (1933)
    2707 Vincent H Verga – Wake Island
    2778 Carroll J. Mulligan (Verified)
    2882 James D Connolly
    2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)
    2963 George K. Roush USMC
    3167 Lorenzo Yates
    3352 George J. Twieg USMC (Abyssinia Expedition – USS MACHIAS – 1903)
    3495 Francis M. Wulbern USMC
    3625 Ralph E. Freeman
    3694 Marvin Yandle
    3823 Monroe S. Swanson
    3926 George E. Gardner
    3933 Ronald A. Boone
    3950 Clyde Purvis
    4442 Leslie J. Cartwright
    4478 Unidentified
    4615 Claude Larkin (Unverified)
    4626 Unidentified – (US MINT)
    4726 David J. Trojan USMC
    4905 Jacob F. Plachta USMC – Aviator
    4924 Hiram Rasnick
    5103 Carl Chester Lewis USMC
    5123 William B. Croka USMC
    5269 Leslie R Jaggers USMC
    5544 William A. Edwards PHM1c (23 Jan 1935)
    5669 Floyd S. Ritchie
    5729 Charles F. McCarthy
    5946 Herman O. A. Keller
    6076 Emil E. Vanous USMC
    6700 Woodrow, Kessler (Unverified)
    7179 Harris F. Twohey
    7338 William J. B. Ragan
    7602 Horace D. Palmer USMC – Aviator
    8084 Robert E. Lee – Wake Island (issued 1945)
    8632 Charles McFarland
    8690 Frank Stone USMC (WWII POW)
    9247 Unidentified (Wake Island bar)
    9757 Thomas Condon – 1905 Panama (issued 1951)
    9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn – Wake Island

    #15171
    stalagluft1
    Participant

    Just added #1629 for Trumpeter Olen H Strickland.

    MARINE CORPS EXPEDITIONARY MEDAL
    M.No. Name / notes

    1 Roy L. Kinna
    20 Louis McLittle USMC
    24 Kenneth Inman
    42 Harry K Pickett USMC MG
    132 Thomas D. White (1st Lt Air Corps 1927-28 USMC Liaison Service)
    380 Charles A. Lockwood
    625 Guy F. Austin USMC (issued Dec 1941)
    818 Leland H. Alexander USMC
    858 Percy F. Archer USMC
    940 Bailey M. Coffenberg USMC
    1123 William C. Wise Jr USMC
    1487 John J. Maguire
    1515 Walter Yeacker, USMC
    1609 W. H. Pritchett
    1629 Olen H. Strickland USMC (Trumpeter)
    2047 William C. Powers, Jr. USMC
    2147 Walter J. Green USMC
    2278 Joseph D Humphrey
    2568 Frank W. Dunham
    2617 James P. Berkeley, Lt Gen. USMC
    2664 USMC HQ (1933)
    2707 Vincent H Verga – Wake Island
    2778 Carroll J. Mulligan (Verified)
    2882 James D Connolly
    2952 Charlie W. Griffith (WW1)
    2963 George K. Roush USMC
    3167 Lorenzo Yates
    3352 George J. Twieg USMC (Abyssinia Expedition – USS MACHIAS – 1903)
    3495 Francis M. Wulbern USMC
    3625 Ralph E. Freeman
    3694 Marvin Yandle
    3823 Monroe S. Swanson
    3926 George E. Gardner
    3933 Ronald A. Boone
    3950 Clyde Purvis
    4442 Leslie J. Cartwright
    4478 Unidentified
    4615 Claude Larkin (Unverified)
    4626 Unidentified – (US MINT)
    4726 David J. Trojan USMC
    4905 Jacob F. Plachta USMC – Aviator
    4924 Hiram Rasnick
    5103 Carl Chester Lewis USMC
    5123 William B. Croka USMC
    5269 Leslie R Jaggers USMC
    5544 William A. Edwards PHM1c (23 Jan 1935)
    5669 Floyd S. Ritchie
    5729 Charles F. McCarthy
    5946 Herman O. A. Keller
    6076 Emil E. Vanous USMC
    6700 Woodrow, Kessler (Unverified)
    7179 Harris F. Twohey
    7338 William J. B. Ragan
    7602 Horace D. Palmer USMC – Aviator
    8084 Robert E. Lee – Wake Island (issued 1945)
    8632 Charles McFarland
    8690 Frank Stone USMC (WWII POW)
    9247 Unidentified (Wake Island bar)
    9757 Thomas Condon – 1905 Panama (issued 1951)
    9948 Paul F. Hemmelgarn – Wake Island

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.